What are your 20 Favorite Horror Movies?
I'm always curious to hear what people consider to be the greatest horror films ever made, so share with us a list of your top 20 horror films. I'll start it off.
This list isn't in any particular order (except for the first one, which IS my favorite horror flick), and I'm sure I'm forgetting a few of my favorites, but here goes... 1. John Carpenter's "Prince of Darkness" 2. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 4. The Thing 5. Silent Night, Deadly Night 6. Friday the 13th, Part VII: The New Blood 7. Night of the Creeps 8. Creepshow 9. Phantasm 2 10. Dark Night of the Scarecrow 11. Jack Frost 12. Evil Dead 2 13. Dead Alive 14. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 15. Jaws 16. Poltergeist 2 17. Day of the Dead (the original one, not the remake) 18. The Lost Boys 19. The Shining 20. Halloween Ok, now it's your turn. :halloween2 :halloween :halloween2 :halloween |
My list is just coming from the top of my head, so I may be omitting some of my true favourites that I just can't think of for whatever reason. Some of them are due to them actually scaring me / impressing me (Los Cronocrímenes Sci-fi/Horror), others just because I can watch them over and over (From Dusk Till Dawn). Having said that, I expect to see a lot of overlap, and maybe some hate.
Throwing it out there: I hate 28 Days Later. I can not stand that movie. e: I'm also not sure whether I like Cube or Cube Zero more, I just placed Cube because I saw it much more recently. After looking over my list, I think the scariest for me are the ones about mutant hill folk. Just sayin' |
Feel like I am leaving a lot off but there are just so many.
1. Evil Dead: Army of Darkness 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 4. Dead Alive 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 6. Shaun of the Dead 7. The Shining 8. Halloween 9. Creepshow 10. Trick 'r Treat 11. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 12. Friday the 13th part 2 13. The Devil's Rejects 14. Ringu 15. The Shining 16. Land of the Dead 17. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 18. Fido 19. Return of the Living Dead part 2 20. Aliens 2 (I know it's more of an action movie but it's still badass) |
In no order other than rememberance:
1. Dawn of the Dead (original) 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 4. Halloween 3 5. Night of the Living Dead 6. Serpent and the Rainbow 7. Night of the Creeps 8. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 9. Nightmare on Elm Street 4 10. Hellraiser 11. Descent 12. The Hills Have Eyes (remake) 13. Scream Blackula Scream 14. Day of the Dead (original) 15. Return of the Living Dead 16. Diary of the Dead (yes, I liked it.) 17. Poltergeist 18. Poltergeist 2 19. Scream 20. Tie between Nightmare on Elm Street remake and Redneck Zombies |
Way too difficult a list to make. So I'll give you a cop out of 20 favorites that I can think of right now (much like the rest of the posters). :)
In no real order beyond Tombs of the Blind Dead being my all-time favorite. 1. Tombs of the Blind Dead 2. Friday the 13th: Part 3 3. Monster Squad 4. Night of the Living Dead 5. House of Wax (1953 remake) 6. Return of the Living Dead 7. Hellraiser 3 8. Ghost of Frankenstein 9. Salem's Lot 10. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 11. 13 Ghosts (remake) 12. Exorcist 3 13. Tales from the Crypt (the 1972 movie) 14. Last Man on Earth 15. Prince of Darkness 16. Halloween 17. The Fog 18. Dark Night of the Scarecrow 19. Demon Wind 20. Ghost Town I ran out of slots so that's it. :halloween2 |
1.all the evil dead ones
2.killer klowns of course 3.the blob 4.the devils rejects 5.halloween 6.first nightmare on elm street 7.friday the 13th part 3 8.dead alive 9.dawn of the dea 10.returne of the living dead 11.demon knight 12.trick r treat 13.from dusk till dawn 14.IT 15. the shinning 16. pictures (i think is called its about a photographer who sees dead on picture he takes a japanesse movie i belive) 17.shaun of the dead 18.texas chainsaw massacre both original and remake 19.creepshow specially the first story 20.freddy vs jason cause it had some really awesome kills |
Inthemouthofmadness
Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness Inthemouthofmadness I'm sure i could think of some more |
Had to really stretch to come up with 20 horror movies I have even seen :lol
1) Evil Dead 2 2) Halloween 3) Halloween 2 4) Backula 5) Army of Darkness 6) The Shining 7) Killer Klowns From Outer Space 8) Prophecy 9) Prophecy 2 10) Silent Night Deadly Night 2 11) Puppet Master 12) Friday the 13th 13) Creepshow 14) Prophecy 3 15) Puppet Master 2 16) Jack Frost 17) House on Haunted Hill (original) 18) Shaun of the Dead 19) Zombieland 20) It |
all 20 are fear dot com
|
The Fog
|
1.John Carpenters' The Thing
2.Creepshow 3.Killer Clowns From Outerspace 4.Night Of The Creeps 5.Dawn Of The Dead(1978) 6.Night of The Living Dead(Remake) 7.An American Werewolf in London 8.Ginger Snaps 9.Day Of The Dead(Original) 10.Demons(1985) 11.Halloween III Season of The Witch 12.From Dusk til Dawn 13.Pet Sematary 14.Maximum Overdrive 15.Forbidden Planet 16.Evil Dead II 17.John Carpenters' Prince of Darkness 18.Gremlins 19.The Howling 20.In The Mouth of Madness They were vampires. Psychos do not explode when sunlight hits them, I don't give a fuck how crazy they are! Boy, the next word that comes out of your mouth better be some brilliant fuckin' Mark Twain shit. 'Cause it's definitely getting chiseled on your tombstone. |
Shaun of the Dead is a romantic comedy, guys.
And I don't really like the Horror genre. |
I'm just going to say "The Lost Boys".
I don't watch horror, but I loved the shit out of that movie. |
Top 20!
A hard list to break down to just 20, but looking to my left and the DVD collection... I'm just picking 20 that I have to watch every season, in no order.
1. Halloween 4/5 (these go together...) 2. Night of the Creeps 3. John Carpenter's Vampires 4. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 5. Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Child 6. Trick r Treat 7. Phantasm 8. Puppetmaster 3 9. The Lost Boys 10. Slither 11. Feast 12. Day of the Dead (not the remake) 13. Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth 14. Mindhunters 15. The Wolfman (not the remake) 16. Silent Hill 17. Saw 18. The Gate 19. Return of the Living Dead 20. Ghost Ship (ok, ok, I know it is a horrible movie... but hey, brings back memories! I'm fascinated by anyone else's "guilty pleasure" horror flicks. I think every horror fan has a few...) |
Here we go, in no particular order.
1. Halloween 2. Halloween 2 3. universal studio's tarantula (Gave me arachnophobia!) 4. Arachnophobia 5. eight legged freaks 6. Friday the 13th pt. 2 7. A nightmare on elm street 8. The mummy (Universal, 1930's) 9. Creature from the black lagoon 10. Dawn of the dead (original, my first zombie flick) 11. Virus (1998, based on a comic book) 12. THEM! (Giant ants. 1950's i think.) 13. the wolf man (universal, 1941) 14. Frankenstein (universal, 1930's) 15. Horror of dracula (Hammer studios. 1950's) 16 the fly (Original. made me afraid of spiders all over again.) 17. Alien (I Find it creepy.) 18. Predator (a halloween staple until i checked out my first slasher flicks.) 19. Psycho (Hitchcock's classic) 20. Night gallery (1 1/2 hour series pilot made as a movie) |
Quote:
|
In no particular order:
The Thing The Devil's Backbone The Descent Eden Lake The Shining Jacob's Ladder Hellraiser II Hellraiser V Martyrs Event Horizon Shutter (The original) Dark Water (Same as above) The Exorcist Dawn Of The Dead (the remake) 28 Days Later Evil Dead 2 Misery Braindead (AKA Dead Alive) The Orphanage In The Mouth Of Madness |
From 20 to 1...
20. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things 19. Night of the Creeps 18. Popcorn 17. Bloodsucking Freaks 16. Funhouse 15. House by the Cemetery 14. Evil Dead 13. Basket Case 12. Maniac 11. Re-Animator 10. Four Flies of Grey Velvet 09. Bird with the Crystal Plumage 08. The Beyond 07. The Burning 06. The Gate 05. Return of the Living Dead 04. Tenebrae 03. Suspiria 02. Tourist Trap 01. Phantasm edit: Roger, I just noticed you had Phantasm II in your top.... Please explain this, I am completely befuddled. |
1. The Haunting (1963)
2. Nosferatu, eine Symphonie de Grauens 3. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 4. Dracula (1958) 5. Masque of the Red Death 6. The Fog ( Original) 7. Bride of Frankenstein 8. Dracula (1979) 9. The Omen ( original) 10. The Shining 11. The Body Snatcher 12. Halloween ( Original) 13. Dawn of the Dead 14. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires 15. The Wicker Man (1973) 16. Dracula Prince of Darkness 17. Nightmare on Elm Street (Orginal) 18. Quatermas and Pit 19. The Witchfinder General 20. Hellraiser |
I like the Silent Hill movie a lot too! I've played every game but Homecoming and Shattered Memories, and I really like the movie. Maybe it's because my standards for video game adaptations are low? Hmmm.
|
1. John Carpenter's Halloween
2. John Carpenter's The Thing 3. Noroi 4. In the Mouth of Madness 5. Ringu 6. Prince of Darkness 7. Friday the 13th VII 8. Halloween 4 9. Ju-On 10. Night of the Living Dead (Classic) 11. Day of the Dead (Classic) 12. Re-Animator 13. Evil Dead 14. Audition 15. The Cottage 16. The Exorcist 17. C.H.U.D. 18. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Classic) 19. House of 1000 Corpses 20. Leprechaun 4: In Space Yeah, with the exception of the top 3, none of these are in any order. |
Some excellent choices! Nice to see some love for Arachnophobia too. I wasn't a huge fan of that movie when I was younger, but I really grew to love it over the years. That actually reminds me, Warlock should probably be on the list somewhere. Julian Sands is awesome in the first two films.
Also glad to see Audition getting recognition too, as it's one hell of a screwed up movie and I absolutely love it. Can't imagine what it would be like for somebody - who knows nothing about the film in advance - to watch it. Quote:
Keep those lists coming :halloween2 :halloween :halloween2 |
i loved arachnophobia. having that minor quirk myself any spider based movies chill me down to the bone. Quite possibly the reason i love arachnophobia so much is it's the only movie where John Goodman theoretically saves the world, lol.
|
In no order..
Nightmare on elm street 1, 3, 4 Hellraiser 2 The frighteners Shaun of the dead Army of darkness Evil dead 1, 2 Bubba ho-tep Child's play Frailty Misery House Creepshow People under the stairs Serpent and the rainbow Jaws Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original) The Shining |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.