Go Back   I-Mockery Forum > I-Mockery Miscellaneous Forums > Questions, Suggestions, and Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Microshock Microshock is offline
Banned
Microshock's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Old Feb 19th, 2007, 11:05 PM        MY COMPUTER QUESTION! ANSWER IT!
SO im getting a customized pc from dell and here are the specifications or specs as you say in Mayan language.

Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E6300 (2MB L2 Cache,1.86GHz,1066 FSB
Windows Vista Home Premium
2gb Ram
250gb hard drive
Updated...everyone said it was ok..so i upgraded to ATI Radeon X1300 Pro

i was wondering..if this is a good set up for games like Halo or battlefield 2. and not just to run the minimum settings..so the game looks good and runs well.

Also i dont wanna hear about anyone telling me where i can get a better computer or something.

and i definetely dont wanna hear vista sucks cause i have no choice since the new computers come with it.

thanks

Last edited by Microshock : Feb 25th, 2007 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Divisible by Waffle Divisible by Waffle is offline
Seizure Cloud
Divisible by Waffle's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In a Disco Inferno
Old Feb 19th, 2007, 11:08 PM       
Sounds like it'd be OK to me. Halo will definitely run on OK settings, as my friend has a much shittier computer and it looks great. I don't know much about Battlefield 2, but that same friend can run it on max. settings with no problem.

You should be fine; though someone who plays these games often (instead of just hearing about how great they are every day) should confirm what all I just said.
__________________
Ten thousand Swedes crept through the weeds,
With one Norwegian following after,
The dust from the weeds killed the Swedes,
And the Norwegian died of laughter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Microshock Microshock is offline
Banned
Microshock's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Old Feb 19th, 2007, 11:12 PM       
as i was just wondering...ppl keep saying to me get the 512 mb video card...to run new games like battlefield 2142

but i cant customize it like that..the highest is 256mb.

so yeah...i need someone who actually pc games to confirm this

also! can windows xp games run on vista?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Shifty Shifty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada Alberta
Old Feb 19th, 2007, 11:43 PM       
well it seems okay, BF and halo will run on that system. but since you are getting vista, nothing is really guarnteed, it does have problems running games from what ive heard. my suggestion would get a different video card, or wait a while untill Direct X 10 comes out and upgrade then. but its ur choice.
__________________
oh snap, jebus died.


Cliff burton Gotta love the best metal bassist to get crushed by a bus.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old Feb 20th, 2007, 09:08 AM       
7300LE is a super low end card.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
SKATERMONKEY SKATERMONKEY is offline
woop woop
SKATERMONKEY's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old Feb 20th, 2007, 10:19 AM       
You have plenty of ram and hard drive space,
The rest of the specs are pretty ordinary though if you're serious about gaming you might want a better video card.
With the games they usually have the minimum and recommended specs on the side of the case.
You could also find in pc review sites and such.
But I think it'll run with the average settings but you wont be able to get the most out of it til you get a better video card.
__________________
"Cowabunga dude!"

*pics removed as they weren't displaying and were causing the screen to scroll sideways.*
Reply With Quote
  #7  
eggyolk eggyolk is offline
zoom
eggyolk's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2003
Old Feb 20th, 2007, 07:08 PM       
video cards are what make games playable for the most part. i recommend ati, but everyone else seems to recommend nvidia.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
kahljorn kahljorn is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NO
Old Feb 21st, 2007, 02:22 PM       
yea like Metal Militia says i think a 7200 is pretty low. I have a 256 6600 and it sometimes has problems running games. I think they might be part of the same generation of videocards, so I'd recommend something a little bit better.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Fathom Zero Fathom Zero is offline
frappez le cochon rouge
Fathom Zero's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: cancer
Old Feb 22nd, 2007, 12:19 AM       
Since everything else you have seems to be on the bleeding edge of new, I suggest getting a video card to match.

At least, that's the general consensus.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old Feb 22nd, 2007, 09:08 AM       
The 320mb version of the 8800GTS is only around £160 right now. ATI x1950 Pros are about £140.

Both would be at least twice as fast as the 7200LE.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Microshock Microshock is offline
Banned
Microshock's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Old Feb 24th, 2007, 12:06 AM       
but my local internet cafe...has a 256mb card in their computers

and it runs games like doom 3 beautifully
Reply With Quote
  #12  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old Feb 25th, 2007, 11:35 AM       
There is more to a video card than amount of memory it has. A 7200LE would probably run Doom3 ok-ish at medium settings but then again it's quite an old game. To be honest I don't really care what you get, I'm just saying it's a low end card so don't expect much from it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Microshock Microshock is offline
Banned
Microshock's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Old Feb 25th, 2007, 02:31 PM       
OK now its an ATI RADEON x1300 pro?

it was only 50 bucks more..

so hows this gonna be?

Last edited by Microshock : Feb 25th, 2007 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Shifty Shifty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada Alberta
Old Feb 27th, 2007, 03:52 PM       
thats also a low end card
__________________
oh snap, jebus died.


Cliff burton Gotta love the best metal bassist to get crushed by a bus.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

   


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.


© 2008 I-Mockery.com
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.