|
FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search |
Topic Review (Newest First) |
Oct 7th, 2015 12:31 AM | |
BillSPreston |
Nightmare 3 Friday 13th 6 |
Feb 13th, 2014 11:49 PM | |
liquidstatik | .. |
Feb 9th, 2014 10:32 PM | |
All Hail Duke |
nightmare on elm street-the original halloween-the original (the only one in the franchise i liked) friday the 13th part 2 hellraiser dawn of the dead evil dead 2 candyman-both sequels were terrible child's play-bride of chucky was good as well texas chain saw massacre scream |
Feb 9th, 2014 05:21 PM | |
Mockery |
Alrighty, lemme pitch in some of my series favorites here... A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (I know most people like part 3, but 4 was always my favorite and had the best way of killing off Freddy from any of the films.) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Silver Sharmrock > Michael Myers.) Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (Jason Voorhees' never looked more menacing, some crazy death scenes, and finally somebody who puts up a real fight against him. Part IV would have to be my other favorite, if for no other reason than Crispin Glover's dancing.) Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (It's a far more campy movie, but man is it fun. Plus, how can you not love a Cenobite named "CD" who kills his victims with compact discs? Amazing.) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (The original is easily the best in the series.) Evil Dead II (Ash at his comical best. I'll never grow tired of that crazed scene where he's maniacally laughing along with everything else in the cabin, including the lamp and the deer head.) Phantasm II (It's still a creepy movie, but it also has far more comedic elements in it. The Tall Man and his sentinel spheres are easily at their best, and you can't go wrong with Reggie the ice cream man.) |
Feb 8th, 2014 05:58 PM | |
Babs | Really like that choice of it's alive 3. As far as it's goes for my favorites would be Halloween 3, curse 2 (bad good), troll 2, house 4, Friday the 13th (the one with crispin glover), and others I'm forgetting |
Feb 7th, 2014 03:57 AM | |
10,000 Volt Ghost | RAWHEAD REX ONLY NEEDED ONE |
Feb 7th, 2014 02:57 AM | |
Shadow Master |
Not as far as I know. |
Feb 7th, 2014 12:11 AM | |
All Hail Duke | rawhead rex was part of a film series? |
Feb 6th, 2014 07:55 PM | |
Shadow Master | I like it much better for the darker tone and more apocalyptic vibe. Dawn I thought was too cartoony for my liking. |
Feb 6th, 2014 07:20 PM | |
Aaarg |
how can anybody possibly prefer day of the dead to dawn of the dead???? it's alive iii: island of the alive howling iii: the marsupials |
Feb 5th, 2014 06:44 AM | |
Shadow Master | Rawhead Rex doesn't have any sequels, though. |
Feb 3rd, 2014 08:29 PM | |
10,000 Volt Ghost |
Freddy vs Jason. Rawhead Rex Zombi 3. Dawn of the dead. Original or remake. |
Jan 31st, 2014 06:52 AM | |
Shadow Master |
Best Film In a Horror Series Hey all, been a long-time fan of the site and have visited endlessly before but for some reason have never gotten around to posting until now. There seem to be quite a few Horror fans here and I had this idea for a topic as I was surfing around here. I thought this would be a fun topic to share. Of all these Horror series, which is your favorite entry in each? You can add more series I didn't list before if you'd like, right now I'm just listing some of the notable ones. --- Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Alien Predator Phantasm Evil Dead Hellraiser Child's Play Final Destination Paranormal Activity --- IMO the best in each: Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Phantasm - Phantasm II Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Original Final Destination - Original Paranormal Activity - Original Some additional ones I'll throw in too with my favorite film in each: Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4 Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - Part II Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Jaws - Original Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Original |