|
FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search |
Topic Review (Newest First) |
Mar 8th, 2008 01:48 AM | ||
Captain B O'Hare |
5. Double Dragon III ( you could "Flip throw 5000" people) 4. TMNT 2 3. Metroid 2. Super Mario 3 (Jenny Lewis in the Wizard is hot and you know it) 1. Blaster master ( how Wonderfully weird i like homing missles) Theres too many sweet ass games. I looked at it theres too many. |
|
Mar 4th, 2008 05:20 PM | ||
Zomboid |
PUNCH OUT!!!! Ninja Gaiden Super Mario Bros Little Nemo Super Mario 3 |
|
Mar 4th, 2008 03:37 PM | ||
Dimnos | OMFG i forgot about Bionic Commando!! that game was killer!!! | |
Mar 4th, 2008 03:05 PM | ||
Dimnos |
Super Dodge Ball Mega Man 2 Metroid Gunsmoke (Yes i said it) Maniac Mansion Little Nemo (hell yea baby!) Ninja Gaidin (all of em were great) Zelda (the first one) Kid Icarus Solar Jetman Snake Rattle and Roll Galgo 13 (sp?) Man... I kinda went crazy there... just got a ride on a time traveling roller coaster |
|
Mar 3rd, 2008 10:27 PM | ||
Zebra 3 |
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 2. Super Mario Bros. 2 3. Super Mario Bros. 4. TMNT III: The Manhattan Project 5. Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! |
|
Feb 21st, 2008 08:09 PM | ||
BlackHexen |
Top 10 nes games i have enjoyed most: 1.Gun Smoke 2.Super Mario 3.River city random 4.Draqon guest 5.Super Mario 3 6.Final fantasy 2 7.Adventure island 8.World Cup Soccer 9.Castlevania 10.Track and field |
|
Feb 20th, 2008 02:20 PM | ||
PeaceCounselor | What About Turtles 2 or 3 for Nintendo... Greatest? Heck Yes | |
Jan 30th, 2008 08:21 PM | ||
Spruce Moose | It just plain got the feel of baseball down apt in the gameplay. I've never seen anotehr baseball game do that so well. | |
Jan 30th, 2008 12:43 AM | ||
WhiteRat | Baseball Stars was such a fun game back in the day. You could create players and teams, make trades, and it kept stats. Pretty impressive for it's time. | |
Jan 29th, 2008 06:12 PM | ||
MarioRPG | Ok, I'm going to see what all this hubbub about Baseball Stars is. | |
Jan 29th, 2008 05:30 PM | ||
timrpgland |
I always forget something in these lists and it changes too much but here we gos agains: 1.) DWIV 2.) Castlevania: Dracula's Curse 3.) RCR 4.) Ninja Gaiden 5.) Mike Tyson's Punchout Notables: Kung Fu, Baseball Stars, Renegade, Little Nemo: The Dream Master, Kid Nikki, RC Pro-Am. |
|
Jan 25th, 2008 12:35 PM | ||
Emu | You know what game kicked ass? Kickle Cubicle. | |
Jan 25th, 2008 05:48 AM | ||
stevetothepast |
1- Super Mario Bros. (Listen, I know this is an obvious choice, and most of you think that I am just saying it to be saying it, but I honestly play this game at least 3 times a week, I cannot lose interest) 2- Star Tropics 3- Gunsmoke 4- Blades of Steel 5- Kiwi Kraze |
|
Jan 24th, 2008 11:53 PM | ||
Codiekitty | Well, something in another topic reminded me I forgot Sweet Home, which I guess I'd push Crystalis into the Honorable Mentions to make room for. | |
Jan 24th, 2008 09:40 PM | ||
Spruce Moose |
Quote:
And Codiekitty's list has reminded me that I neglected Bionic Commando. I am utterly filled with shame. Who else thinks it's first level's music is the most underrated peice of video game music of all time? I dare say it's even better than Zelda or Mario's theme. I mean, shit, people jizz themselves over One Winged angel, but Bionic Commando's triumph of modern music goes neglected all these years? At least the remake was playing an awesome updated version of it in the trailer I saw. |
|
Jan 23rd, 2008 10:47 AM | ||
Kingofeurope |
1: Super Mario Bros. 3 2: Contra 3: Battletoads 4: Ninja Gaiden 5: Punch-Out! Yeah, beat that. |
|
Jan 22nd, 2008 07:09 PM | ||
WhiteRat | I forgot to mention this, but at one point I remember my siblings and I picking the game the first time. The other times my parents would just come home from work on a Friday with the game for us, foolishly thinking we wanted to play that shitty game. | |
Jan 22nd, 2008 06:58 PM | ||
Dr. Boogie |
Why the hell did your parents decide what game you rented? And congratz on getting post #50,000. |
|
Jan 22nd, 2008 06:54 PM | ||
WhiteRat | Ughhh, I fucking hate Totally Rad. I don't know why, but my parents must have rented that game for us a half dozen times back in the day. Maybe back then I liked it but I don't remember that game fondly at all. | |
Jan 21st, 2008 08:53 PM | ||
Sam |
1. PRINCESS TOMATO IN SALAD KINGDOM 2. D&D POOLS OF RADIANCE 3. DRAGON WARRIOR 3 4. RIVER CITY RANSOM 5. TOTALLY RAD |
|
Jan 21st, 2008 08:49 PM | ||
MarioRPG | I haven't heard of 3 of those. | |
Jan 21st, 2008 07:50 PM | ||
Codiekitty |
Quote:
I guess in ABC order, my ten favorites are: Bionic Commando Blaster Master Crystalis The Guardian Legend Journey to Silius Little Nemo Mega Man 2 (I guess any Mega Man except for 6 is noteworthy, but 2 is the cream of the crop) Nightshade Startropics (either one) Super Mario Bros. 3 Honorable Mentions: SMB1, Shadowgate, Zelda, Castlevania 2, Contra. I'd like to mention some others, like CVs 1 and 3, Metal Storm, Ninja Gaiden, Punch-Out, and Final Fantasy, but I've never beaten them. Or in some cases, like pretty much every Capcom Disney-cartoon-based game, I thought it was really lame (and I only say "pretty much" because I haven't played Talespin). |
|
Jan 19th, 2008 02:40 PM | ||
MarioRPG | Haha, adventure island. | |
Jan 19th, 2008 01:41 AM | ||
leathco |
Good topic. I love the old NES era. 1. Final Fantasy 2. Mario 3 3. Legend of Zelda 4. Mega Man 3 5. Punch-Out 6. Tetris 7. Ninja Gaiden 8. Castlevania 3 9. TMNT 2 The Arcade Game 10. Marble Madness |
|
Jan 19th, 2008 12:44 AM | ||
Sacks | Terrva you're invited to my house for ULTIMATE GLORY. | |
This thread has more than 25 replies. Click here to review the whole thread. |