Go Back   I-Mockery Forum > I-Mockery Miscellaneous Forums > Questions, Suggestions, and Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 8th, 2007, 12:09 PM        Question about upgrading an old HP
I'm upgrading my dad's computer at work, which takes both PC100 and PC133 SDRAM, 512MB max, 256MB max per slot. It's an HP Pavilion 8755C (here are the specs).

When I put both of the new 256MB PC133 SDRAM chips in, the computer will make a click noise and reboot as soon as the Windows XP loading screen would normally appear (I assume this is the first time the computer tries to access the RAM in earnest). When I put only one of EITHER chip in, in EITHER slot, the computer will boot up normally. Therefore, the memory sticks themselves are working properly, and so are the ram slots on the motherboard.

The BIOS can detect both RAM chips when they're in, displaying the totaled 512MB, and there doesn't appear to be a problem until Windows XP loads. No incarnation of Safe Mode works. So for now, he has to use only one of the 256MB PC133 chips.

The computer came with one 128MB PC100 SDRAM chip back when the PC was purchased. It was removed to make way for these new chips.

Does it make sense that the computer can only handle one of the PC133s? Should we have gotten two PC100s instead? It doesn't seem to make any sense, and the specs clearly state that it can take the PC133 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 11th, 2007, 06:01 PM       
uh, guys?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
AChimp AChimp is offline
Resident Chimp
AChimp's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: The Jungles of Borneo
Old May 11th, 2007, 07:10 PM       
Reply With Quote
  #4  
kahljorn kahljorn is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NO
Old May 11th, 2007, 07:19 PM       
uhhHHhh, is the bios setup right and stuff? memory frequency on set correctly etc.? uhhh can you use ddr mode or something isn't that for when you have two of the same types of memory? I'd consider checking out all of the bios options

also isn't the ram frequency supposed to go with certain processors?


another thing you might consider checking is the slots you have them in.. if there's three slots sometimes you can only put them in slot 2 and 3 if you are going to use two.
__________________
NEVER
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:17 PM       
It's an HP bios, so there's not much you can tinker with. I don't know what you're driving at with memory frequency, but I think you're talking about overclocking stuff (setting cpu cycles and power levels). Either way, doesn't apply here. And no, DDR is a type of ram (that this computer doesn't support), not a mode in bios. Only two ram slots in the compy, too.

Achimp, ELABORATE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:17 PM       
It's an HP bios, so there's not much you can tinker with. I don't know what you're driving at with memory frequency, but I think you're talking about overclocking stuff (setting cpu cycles and power levels). Either way, doesn't apply here. And no, DDR is a type of ram (that this computer doesn't support), not a mode in bios. Only two ram slots in the compy, too.

Achimp, ELABORATE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:30 PM       
It's unlikely but perhaps the power supply isn't up to the job.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:33 PM       
re: all those posts - uh, what the hell?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:33 PM       
actually, metal, that might make sense.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old May 11th, 2007, 08:41 PM       
Thing is I don't think RAM really uses up a noticeable amount of power:

Try this: http://www.journeysystems.com/?powercalc
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
kahljorn kahljorn is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NO
Old May 11th, 2007, 11:32 PM       
certain processors are supposed to have certain memory frequencies, that's why you can overclock just by changing the memory frequency.
for example my amd xp2600 is supposed to use either 333 or 366 mhz. I used to have it at 300 and it said my computer was basically an XP2200. If I wanted to install an xp 3200 (i think that's the highest i can use) i'd have to install 400 mhz ram...

try setting the memory frequency to 100 mhz just to TEST IT... trial and error.
__________________
NEVER
Reply With Quote
  #12  
AChimp AChimp is offline
Resident Chimp
AChimp's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: The Jungles of Borneo
Old May 12th, 2007, 12:35 AM       
Make sure you're not mixing ECC with non-ECC RAM, too. That doesn't work.

Generally, RAM can run at lower speeds than what it was intended for, so your 133's should work at 100. Also, turn off any overclocking that you've got on the machine, too.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old May 12th, 2007, 11:20 AM       
Oh btw, make sure you reset the BIOS once you have both modules inserted. That way it'll re-detect all the default frequencies and timings for the memory.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 13th, 2007, 12:51 PM       
Metal: That's a really neat tool, with probably more application to my other projects than this one. Still, it says I need 201 watts for this HP, which is probably way less than the included PSU provides.

Kahljorn: I really don't think the HP bios will let me set RAM frequency manually. I'll check on monday, but this is a pretty old system using mostly proprietary HP parts.

Achimp: I bought the ram sticks together, and they're non-ecc. Again, don't think I can manually tune down the ram speed. And this is a pre-built HP from like 2002, dude ;< Don't think I could overclock it if I wanted to or tried.

Metal: I'll try that on Monday.

Thanks guys, keep the advice A-COMIN!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
AChimp AChimp is offline
Resident Chimp
AChimp's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: The Jungles of Borneo
Old May 13th, 2007, 04:39 PM       
Well I'm saying that if the motherboard runs at 100MHz and the RAM is 133, you should still be able to use them without changing any settings.

Only thing that I can think of is Windows doesn't like the system change (PC boots up and passes POST so it sounds like it's Windows or something Windows is loading that reboots).

If you can get a separate HD and install Windows on it in that PC, you'll know for sure if it's the software or hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
kahljorn kahljorn is offline
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NO
Old May 15th, 2007, 01:54 AM       
maybe you're right about the power supply...
__________________
NEVER
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Archduke Tips Archduke Tips is offline
Member
Archduke Tips's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old May 18th, 2007, 10:16 PM       
Are the two RAM sticks you are using made by the same manufacturer? Are there any differences?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

   


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.


© 2008 I-Mockery.com
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.