Go Back   I-Mockery Forum > I-Mockery Miscellaneous Forums > Questions, Suggestions, and Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
bigtimecow bigtimecow is offline
rockfuckcunt
bigtimecow's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: mash and two tits
Old Apr 14th, 2008, 03:24 PM        photoshop > clipboard fuck ups
couldn't think of a good title.

i'll be in photoshop and i can copy stuff within photoshop to the clipboard and then paste it just fine. but sometimes when i copy things from another application (such as illustrator) or an image from the google or a print screen etc. they will not paste. it just keeps pasting the previous thing i had copied to the clipboard.

i know "sometimes" isn't very sufficient to work with, but i really cannot see a pattern to when it does or does not do this.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam
Bigtimecow you are like the Fonz of girls pussies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
liquidstatik liquidstatik is offline
kitatsdiuqil
liquidstatik's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Old Apr 15th, 2008, 05:53 AM       
i have no idea how to fix it, but i thought i'd let ya know that it happens to me aswell.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
MarioRPG MarioRPG is offline
I hate this hacker crap!
MarioRPG's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Old Apr 15th, 2008, 04:07 PM       
Hmm, perhaps you should get something that empties your clipboard whenever this occurs? I know CCleaner does...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esuohlim View Post
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, YOU PUNY LITTLE BASTARD. I DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO MAKE A MAN OUT OF YA, OBVIOUSLY, BUT COME BY ANY TIME AND I'LL WHIP YOUR SUPPLE LITTLE GIRL BODY INTO A SHAPE

LOVE, YOUR FIJIAN HOST DAD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
liquidstatik liquidstatik is offline
kitatsdiuqil
liquidstatik's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Old Apr 15th, 2008, 04:44 PM       
on mine at least, it'll start working after a few tries. but, like he said, it just kinda happens at random.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Mockery Mockery is offline
Pickled Patriarch
Mockery's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Old Apr 15th, 2008, 07:47 PM       
It's a common problem that's followed Photoshop through several versions as far as I can tell. Haven't seen it really happen in the latest version though, so hopefully they fixed it. Anyway, the best way to fix the problem that I found was to simply close Photoshop and open it up again. That usually seems to fix the clipboard problem whenever it does happen.
__________________
Talent, vigor, drive...
You'll eat peanut butter the rest of your life.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
sloth sloth is offline
autistic licence
sloth's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PAEDOPH ISLES
Old Apr 26th, 2008, 12:22 PM       
not really important enough for its own thread, but along the photoshop theme - does anyone know how to change the photoshop's default unit for dimensions from cm to pixels? Image Size at least seems to remember the last unit type used, but Canvas Size ALWAYS defaults to cm and it's a right pain in the japseye to change it every time I have to resize.
__________________
For sale: baby shoes, never worn.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
J. Tithonus Pednaud J. Tithonus Pednaud is offline
Ringmonster
J. Tithonus Pednaud's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Old May 4th, 2008, 02:41 AM       
Edit>Preferences>Units and Rulers

Mine seems to remember any changes made there.
__________________
The Human Marvels
'Presented for your edification and enlightenment Human Marvels await your intimate and learned inspection.'
Reply With Quote
  #8  
andreasw andreasw is offline
Forum Virgin
andreasw's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Old May 12th, 2008, 07:34 PM        Solution for Print Screen / clipboard does not work in PS.
Same problem here with the clipboard and pasting between applications and the Print Screen. It looks like Photoshop isn't always checking the clipboard, if it has been updated by external applications. This could be fixed with a small registry change.

I've used the registry-fix here on four different PC's running Win XP Pro Sp2 with Photoshop CS3. Everything now works perfectly.

NB! This is the same registry-fix that is provided in your Photoshop CS-package:
Photoshop CS3/Goodies/Optional Plug-Ins/Photoshop Only/Optional Extensions

Look at my page for the registry-key script for both CS, CS2 and CS3:

EXTERNAL PAGE: Explanation and registry-clipboard fix

(edit the script with notepad to see what is added to the registry...) The script is just 131 bytes...
(Chojin: The reason for the "all versions" is a zip, is because all three versions use the same file-name, and needs to be the same file name in order to work. Difference is:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Photoshop\10.0]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Photoshop\9.0]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Photoshop\8.0]



)

Last edited by andreasw : May 12th, 2008 at 10:12 PM. Reason: Further explanation...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Chojin Chojin is offline
was never good
Chojin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 1999
Old May 12th, 2008, 08:43 PM       
Just so you're all aware, the CS3 .reg file he's providing is legit. Or at least not malicious:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Photoshop\10.0]
“AlwaysImportClipboard”=dword:00000001
Can't vouch for the other file and can't be bothered to try!

BID WITH CONFIDENCE.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

   


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 AM.


© 2008 I-Mockery.com
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.