Go Back   I-Mockery Forum > I-Mockery Miscellaneous Forums > Questions, Suggestions, and Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Skulhedface Skulhedface is offline
Asspunch McGruf
Skulhedface's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: !GNODAB
Old Jan 30th, 2007, 10:41 AM        A Little Wireless Help, if you please.
here's where I'm forced to admit that I know next to jackshit about computers.

About a week ago my wifey and I started digging through her father's old things and we nabbed his old wireless router. It worked at his house, we kinda figured it'd work at ours.

Now, I kinda figured all I'd have to do is run the connection from the back of my computer to the router, then from the router to my modem and voila, wireless connection. This, sadly, is not the case. Despite trying the connection a bazillion different ways, all resulted in my computer telling me that I have limited or no connectivity, yet when I plug it back in directly to the modem everything's fine.

So... do I need my dead father in law's password or something? Is there even such a thing? Did I hook the damn thing up wrong? Do I need to notify my ISP that I HAVE I wireless router now? Ahh, questions.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
MetalMilitia MetalMilitia is offline
Hitler's Canoe!
MetalMilitia's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Old Jan 30th, 2007, 12:14 PM       
What type of router is it? (What's its model name)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtimecow View Post
japan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
W01fman W01fman is offline
Mini-Mock
W01fman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Old Jan 30th, 2007, 01:19 PM        Router Help
You will have to look up your outer model at their website and find out how to do a complete reset of the settings. Once the router is reset to the defaultsettings you should be able see the wireless connection on your computer and connect wirelessly to the internet with the default SSID. I also hope your have a wireless card to connect to the wireless router.

My advice would be to change the default settings. When your compuetr is plugged into the router your gateway should be 192.168.0.1 or something similar. To find your gateway. Type cmd at the run command to the command prompt. Then type ipconfig. You will get a display like this:

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ************
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : ********
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1



If you connect to that with your browser you can change the settings. Sorry if this is above your head, I don't kow your knowledge of computers.
__________________
Eagles may soar but weasles do not get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Skulhedface Skulhedface is offline
Asspunch McGruf
Skulhedface's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: !GNODAB
Old Jan 31st, 2007, 03:23 AM       
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalMilitia View Post
What type of router is it? (What's its model name)
Linksys Wireless Broadband.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

   


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 AM.


© 2008 I-Mockery.com
Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.